University of Pikeville

Pikeville, KY, USA
4.06 Average Rating

The University of Pikeville is a private, 4-year institution established in the state of Kentucky. While UPIKE offers a wide variety of degree programs, a significant amount of the student population is enrolled in one of the Health Sciences programs. The campus is home to a number of notable academic facilities, such as the newly-built Coal Building, which houses the College of Osteopathic Medicine, and the Training-Academy Building, which is on the National Register of Historic Places. Eligible students enrolled at UPIKE can take advantage of many special academic opportunities, including opportunities for student research and experiential learning events.

Overview

Average Net Price
$17,342
Tuition
In-State Tuition
$20,338
Out-of-State Tuition
$20,338
Institution Type
Private
  • Not for Profit
  • Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Coed
Level of Institution 4 Year
Campus Setting Town
In State Students
78%
Out of State Students
20%
0
100
100%
Acceptance Rate
Average ACT Composite: 20
0
36
Average SAT Composite: 965
0
1600

What Students Are Saying

4.06 Average Rating
It's a nice little college down in the mountains. Everyone knows everyone, professors know all of their students. Everyone is like family.
Stephanie from Independence, KY
Close-knitted environment. It is very cute. The people in Pikeville are really nice.
Alias

Similar Colleges