University of Pikeville

Pikeville, KY, USA
4.06 Average Rating

The University of Pikeville is a private, 4-year institution established in the state of Kentucky. While UPIKE offers a wide variety of degree programs, a significant amount of the student population is enrolled in one of the Health Sciences programs. The campus is home to a number of notable academic facilities, such as the newly-built Coal Building, which houses the College of Osteopathic Medicine, and the Training-Academy Building, which is on the National Register of Historic Places. Eligible students enrolled at UPIKE can take advantage of many special academic opportunities, including opportunities for student research and experiential learning events.

Admissions

Key Admissions Stats

Institution Type
Private
  • Not for Profit
  • Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Coed

Need Blind

This school does not consider an applicant’s financial situation when deciding admission

Level of Institution
4 Year
Campus Setting
Suburb or town

0
100
100%
Acceptance Rate

Admissions Requirements

SAT
Yes
ACT
Yes
Transcript
No

Important Deadlines

Application Type Application Deadline Reply Deadline
Fall Regular Decision August 15, 2019

Admitted Student Stats

In-State Students
78%
Out-Of-State Students
20%
93%
Submitting ACT
7%
Submitting SAT
Average ACT Composite: 20
0
36
Average SAT Composite: 965
0
1600
More Admissions Info

Academics

Key Academic Stats

Highest Degree Offered
Doctorate
Total Number of Students
2,365
Total Number of Undergrads
1,658
Academic Calendar

Semester

Classroom Sizes

2-19 Students
63%
20-39 Students
31%
40-99 Students
4%
0
100
25%
Graduate in 4 Years US National: 28%
0
100
38%
Graduate in 6 Years US National: 52%
Student:Faculty Ratio
14:1
US National: 21:1
More Academics Info

Tuition, Cost & Aid

Key Financial Stats

Average Net Price
$17,342
Calculate your net cost
Tuition
In-State Tuition In-state tuition is the tuition charged by institutions to those students who meet the state's or institution's residency requirements. In-district tuition is the tuition charged by the institution to those students residing in the locality in which they attend school and may be a lower rate than in-state tuition if offered by the institution.
$20,338
Out-of-State Tuition Out-of-state tuition is the tuition charged by institutions to those students who do not meet the state’s or institution’s residency requirements. Out-of-district tuition is the tuition charged by the institution to those students not residing in the locality in which they attend school.
$20,338
Additional Costs
Room and Board The weighted average for room and board and other expenses is generated as follows:
  • (amount for on-campus room, board and other expenses * # of students living on-campus.
  • + amount for off-campus (with family) room, board and other expenses * # of students living off-campus with family
  • + amount for off-campus (not with family) room, board and other expenses * # of students living off-campus not with family)
divided by the total # of students. Students whose living arrangements are unknown are excluded from the calculation. For some institutions the # of students by living arrangement will be known, but dollar amounts will not be known. In this case the # of students with no corresponding dollar amount will be excluded from the denominator.
$7,500
Books and Supplies
$2500

Aid & Grants

0
100
90%
Need Met
Students Receiving Gift Aid Percent of undergraduate students awarded federal gift aid. Federal gift aid includes any grant or scholarship aid awarded, from the federal government, a state or local government, the institution, and other sources known by the institution.
100%
Average Aid Per Year
$18,052
Students Receiving Grants Percent of undergraduate students awarded grant aid. Grant aid includes any grant or scholarship aid awarded, from the federal government, a state or local government, the institution, and other sources known by the institution.
100%
Average Federal Grant Aid Per Year
$5,191
Average Institution Grant Aid Per Year
$10,605

Student Loans

Students Borrowing Loans Loans to students - Any monies that must be repaid to the lending institution for which the student is the designated borrower. Includes all Title IV subsidized and unsubsidized loans and all institutionally- and privately-sponsored loans. Does not include PLUS and other loans made directly to parents.
94%
Average Loan Amount Per Year
$7,322
Average Debt at Graduation The median federal debt of undergraduate borrowers who graduated. This figure includes only federal loans; it excludes private student loans and Parent PLUS loans.
$11,100
Median Monthly Loan Payment The median monthly loan payment for student borrowers who completed, if it were repaid over 10 years at a 5.05% interest rate.
$253
More Financial Info

Campus Life

Key Campus Stats

Student Gender
Male
Female
47%
53%
Student Organizations
30
Size of Town
Suburb or town
LGBTQIA Student Resource Groups
No
On Campus Women's Center
No

Housing

0
100
50%
Undergrads Living on Campus
On-campus living required of freshman
No

Athletics

Divisional Sports Nickname
Bears
School Colors
Orange/Black
Varsity Athletics Association
NAIA
Varsity Athletics Conference Primary
Mid-South Conference

Campus Safety

24-HR security patrol
Yes
Campus emergency phones
No
More Campus Life Info

After Graduation

Post Grad Stats

Employed
6 mos. after graduation
45%
Average Salary
6 years after graduation
$35,900
More About Post-Grad

What Students Are Saying

4.06 Average Rating
Close-knitted environment. It is very cute. The people in Pikeville are really nice.
Alias

Similar Colleges